Appointment of Member Level Bodies for 2018/19

At South Somerset District Council's annual Full Council meeting on Thursday 17 May, district councillors decided who will be appointed to the different committees at the council.

Any changes to the committees would have to be voted in by the district councillors.

Committee Composition 2018/19 

Chairman of Council: Councillor T Capozzoli

Vice Chairman of Council: Councillor M Best

Leader: Councillor R Pallister

Deputy Leader: Councillor J Roundell Greene

Current Political Composition:

Liberal Democrat

30 seats

50%

Conservative

27 seats

45%

Independent

3 seats

5%

Committees 

CABINET

Name

Political Group

Lead Member

Councillor R Pallister

Liberal Democrat

Leader; Strategy & Policy

Councillor J Roundell Greene

Liberal Democrat

Deputy Leader; Environment & Economic Development and Transformation

Councillor S Seal

Liberal Democrat

Leisure & Culture

Councillor A Singleton

Liberal Democrat

Strategic Planning (Place Making)

Councillor H Hobhouse

Liberal Democrat

Property and Climate Change and Income Generation

Councillor P Seib

Liberal Democrat

Finance & Legal Services

 

AREA CHAIRS (Chairman automatically members of cabinet)

Area South

Chairman

Cllr P Gubbins

Vice-Chair

Cllr D Recardo

Area West

Chairman

Cllr V Keitch

Vice-Chair

Cllr J Baker

Area North

Chairman

Cllr G Middleton

Vice-Chair

Cllr G Tucker

Area East

Chairman

Cllr N Weeks

Vice-Chair

Cllr N Colbert

 
 

SCRUTINY COMMITTEE

14 members in total: Liberal Democrats 7 - Conservatives 6 - Independent 1

Name

Political Group

Cllr J Baker

Liberal Democrat

Cllr J Clark - Vice-Chairman

Liberal Democrat

Cllr C Goodall

Liberal Democrat

1 vacancy

Liberal Democrat

Cllr M Lock

Liberal Democrat

Cllr A Smith

Liberal Democrat

Cllr R Stickland

Liberal Democrat

Cllr D Bulmer - Vice-Chairman

Independent

Cllr J Field

Conservative

Cllr D Norris

Conservative

Cllr S Steele - Chairman

Conservative

Cllr G Tucker

Conservative

Cllr M Wale

Conservative

Cllr C Winder

Conservative

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE

10 members in total: Liberal Democrats 5 - Conservatives 5

Name

Political Group

Cllr J Baker

Liberal Democrat

Cllr M Best

Liberal Democrat

Cllr V Keitch

Liberal Democrat

Cllr C Goodall

Liberal Democrat

Cllr T Lock - Vice Chairman

Liberal Democrat

Cllr A Groskop

Conservative

Cllr G Middleton

Conservative

Cllr D Norris

Conservative

Cllr C Winder

Conservative

Cllr D Yeomans - Chairman

Conservative

 

REGULATION COMMITTEE

14 members in total: Liberal Democrats 7 - Conservatives 6 - Independent 1

Name

Political Group

Cllr M Best

Liberal Democrat

Cllr M Lock

Liberal Democrat

Cllr P Gubbins - Chairman

Liberal Democrat

Cllr T Lock

Liberal Democrat

Cllr D Recardo

Liberal Democrat

Cllr S Seal

Liberal Democrat

Cllr A Singleton - Vice Chairman

Liberal Democrat

Cllr T Capozzoli

Independent

Cllr C Aparicio Paul

Conservative

Cllr N Bloomfield

Conservative

1 vacancy

Conservative

Cllr M Wale

Conservative

Cllr N Weeks

Conservative

Cllr C Winder

Conservative

 

LICENSING COMMITTEE

15 members in total (exempt from political balance)

Name

Political Group

Cllr J Baker

Liberal Democrats

Cllr V Keitch

Liberal Democrats

Cllr T Lock

Liberal Democrats

Cllr C Raikes - Vice Chairman

Liberal Democrats

Cllr W Read

Liberal Democrats

Cllr D Recardo - Chairman

Liberal Democrats

1 vacancy

Liberal Democrats

Cllr A Smith

Liberal Democrats

Cllr D Bulmer

Independent

Cllr N Bloomfield

Conservative

Cllr D Norris

Conservative

1 vacancy

Conservative

Cllr L Vijeh

Conservative

Cllr M Wale

Conservative

Cllr N Gage

Conservative

 

APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE

8 members in total: Liberal Democrats 4 - Conservative 3 - Independent 1

Name

Political Group

Cllr R Pallister - Chairman

Liberal Democrat

Cllr J Roundell Greene - Vice Chairman

Liberal Democrat

Cllr S Seal

Liberal Democrat

Cllr A Singleton

Liberal Democrat

Cllr A Turpin

Independent

Cllr A Groskop

Conservative

Cllr M Wale

Conservative

Cllr M Lewis

Conservative

 

STANDARDS COMMITTEE

6 members in total: Liberal Democrats 3 - Conservative 3

Name

Political Group

Cllr C Raikes

Liberal Democrats

Cllr P Maxwell

Liberal Democrats

Cllr A Singleton

Liberal Democrats

Cllr N Gage

Conservative

Cllr N Bloomfield

Conservative

Cllr A Groskop - Chairman

Conservative

Plus 3 parish representatives and 2 independent representatives:

Godfrey Townrow       Parish Rep

Vacancy                      Parish Rep

Vacancy                      Parish Rep

Christopher Borland    Independent

Peter Forrester            Independent

 

APPEALS PANEL

8 members in total: Liberal Democrats 4 - Conservative 3 - Independent 1

Name

Political Group

Cllr J Baker

Liberal Democrat

Cllr P Gubbins

Liberal Democrat

Cllr V Keitch

Liberal Democrat

Cllr P Seib

Liberal Democrat

Cllr T Capozzoli

Independent

Cllr H Burt

Conservative

Cllr M Wale

Conservative

Cllr L Vijeh

Conservative

 

TRANSFORMATION BOARD

8 members in total: Liberal Democrats 5 - Conservative 2 - Independent 1

Name

Political Group

Cllr J Roundell Greene

Liberal Democrat

Cllr R Pallister

Liberal Democrat

Cllr P Seib

Liberal Democrat

Cllr J Clark

Liberal Democrat

Cllr C Raikes

Liberal Democrat

Cllr A Turpin

Independent

Cllr S Steele

Conservative

Cllr D Yeomans

Conservative

 

STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT BOARD

6 members in total: Liberal Democrats 4 - Conservative 2

Name

Political Group

Cllr R Pallister

Liberal Democrat

Cllr J Roundell Greene

Liberal Democrat

Cllr A Singleton

Liberal Democrat

Cllr V Keitch

Liberal Democrat

Cllr G Middleton

Conservative

Cllr N Weeks

Conservative

Chard Regeneration Programme Board, Yeovil Regeneration Programme Board, Wincanton Regeneration Programme Board will all see member appointments at a future Council meeting.

 

STRATEGIC ALLIANCE WITH SEDGEMOOR

4 members in total: Liberal Democrats 2 - Conservative 1 - Independent 1

Name

Political Group

Cllr R Pallister

Liberal Democrat

Cllr J Roundell Greene

Liberal Democrat

Cllr D Bulmer

Independent

Cllr M Lewis

Conservative

 

INCOME GENERATION BOARD

6 members in total: Liberal Democrats 5 - Independent 1

Name

Political Group

Cllr H Hobhouse

Liberal Democrat

Cllr J Baker

Liberal Democrat

Cllr C Goodall

Liberal Democrat

Cllr V Keitch

Liberal Democrat

Cllr C Raikes

Liberal Democrat

Cllr T Capozzoli

Independent

 

Local Strategic Partnership

Cllr R Pallister (plus Area Chairmen are automatically members)

Liberal Democrat

 

South West Internal Audit Partnership Ltd

Cllr D Norris

Conservative

 

Housing and Exceptions Appeals Panel

Cllr J Roundell Greene

Liberal Democrat

 

Cllr S Seal

Liberal Democrat

 

Somerset Waste Board

Cllr J Roundell Greene

Liberal Democrat

 

Cllr D Yeomans

Conservative

 

PATROL (Parking and Traffic regulations outside London) Joint Committee

Cllr T Lock

Liberal Democrat

 

Somerset Growth Board

Cllr J Roundell Greene

Liberal Democrat

Outside Bodies

Board of Governors for Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Cllr D Recardo

Board of Governors for Musgrove Park Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Cllr S Steele

LGA General Assembly

Cllr R Pallister

District Councils Network Executive

Cllr R Pallister

South West Provincial Employers

Cllr C Winder

South West Councils

Cllr S Seal

Somerset Rivers Authority

Cllr R Pallister

Cllr N Weeks (Sub)

Parrett Drainage Board

Cllr N Weeks

Cllr M Lewis

Cllr G Tucker

Somerset Water Management Partnership

Cllr N Weeks

Health & Well-Being Board

Cllr S Seal

Safer Somerset Partnership

Cllr T Lock

Police and Crime Panel

Cllr M Wale

Somerset Building Preservation Trust

Cllr C Winder

Armed Forces Community Covenant

Cllr C Goodall

Somerset Local Access Forum

Cllr P Maxwell